General Amherst recent track results and WECSSAA track

General Amherst competed in the second WECSSA All-Comers Meet on Tuesday, April 25 at Sandwich Secondary.

Only a limited number of events were held but Amherst did very well. Over all boys team finished sixth place out of 32 teams and the girls finished tenth place.

Overall Amherst stood in sixth place.

Congratulations to all who attended this meet.


Results (Top Six)


Matt Pardo – silver in midget boys 3000m

Aleah Maron – bronze in midget girls 300m hurdles

Midget Girls – 4 X 100 meter Relay – bronze medal

Joseph Gignac – 4th place midget boys 200m

Caleb Cipkar – 4th place midget boys 300m hurdles

Jesse Haywood – 4th midget boys discus

Kyle Lawrence – 5th junior boys 300m hurdles

Jr. Boys – 4 X 100 meter Relay 5th

Joel Wismer – 6th junior boys 300m hurdles

Cara Shaw – 6th senior girls 3000m

Sr. Boys – 4 X 100 meter relay 6th


On Saturday, April 28 The Amherst Track and Field Team sent 30 athletic to the Eight Lancer Prep Meet at the University of Windsor. 24 of Amherst athletes finished in the top six in their events



Matt Bondy: Midget Boys Discus 35.6m



Matt Bondy: Midget Boys Javelin 35.16m

Joseph Gignac: Midget Boys 100m 12.18s

Jasmine Hurst: Midget Girls 100m 13.72s

Joseph Gignac: Midget Boys 200m 25.19s



Matt Bondy: Midget Boys Shot Put 11.25m

Joel Wismer: Junior Boys Discus 34.68m

Jasmine Hurst: Midget Girls 200m 28.81s

Cara Shaw: Senior Girls 3000m 12.32m



Robert McCormick: Midget Boys 300m Hurdles

Kyle Lawrence: Junior Boys 180m Hurdles 15.67

Matt Ward: Senior Boys 3000m 956.15



Robert McCormick: Midget Boys Hurdles 18.80s

Kyle Lawrence Junior Boys 300m Hurdle 46.73

Siles Cipkar Senior boys High Jump 1.70m

Joel Wilsom Junior Boys triple Jump 11.04s

Amber Shaw Junior Girls 80m Hurdle 14.58s

Rebecca Wynn Senior Girls Shot Put 9.69m



Cole Carosella Junior Boys Long Jump 5.33m

Beau Meloche Midget Boys Triple Jump 10.69m

Robert McCorkmick Midget Boys discus 28.8m

Trevor Wynn Midget Boys 3000m 12.00m

Joel Wismer Junior Boys 300m Hurdle 50.65

Garreth Mayville Junior Boys 100m hurdle 18.55


Congratulations to all who competed at the Lancer Relays. Cold weather did not stop the Amherst squad from having the best overall performance.


WECSSA Track and Field Championship 2012

Tuesday May 15, Wednesday May 16, Thursday May 17

at University of Windsor


General Amherst Track Squad of 45 athletes will be seeking its’22nd WECSSA AA crown. Come out and support this Amherst Team.


Amherst Entries :

Jasmine Hurst : midget girls 100m, 200m, 400m

Brianna Schipper : midget girls 100m, 200m, long jump

Aleah Marton : midget girls 400m, 300m hurdles, 80 hurdles

Abbie Barron : midget girls 800m, 1500m, 3000m

Chelsea Thistle : junior girls 100m, 400m, long jump

Taylor Matt : junior girls 100m, 200m, long jump

Alex Turner : junior girls 1500m, long jump, triple jump

Amber Shaw : junior girls 80m hurdles, 300m hurdles, triple jump

Julie Dálimonte : junior girls triple jump

Victoria Chase : senior girls 100m, 200m, long jump

Cara Shaw : senior girls 1500m, 3000m, 1500 steeplechase

Rebecca Wynn : senior girls discuss, shot put and javelin

Christine Belcher : senior girls 100m, 200m

Joseph Gignac : midget boys 100m, 200m, 400m

Matt Ruby : midget boys 100m, long jump

Caleb Cipkar : midget boys 100m hurdles, 200m, 300m hurdles

Beau Meloche : midget boys 200m, long jump, triple jump

Matt Pardo : midget boys 400m 800m, 1500m

Robert McCormick : midget boys 100m hurdle, 300m hurdle, discuss

Jesse Patterson : midget boys 100m hurdle, 300m hurdle, discuss

Matt Bondy : midget boys discuss, short javelin

Trevor Wyain : midget boys 1500m, 3000m

Jacob Triolet : midget boys shot put

Cole Carosella : junior boys 100m, 200m, long jump

Tyler Weeks : junior boys 400m, 1500m, 3000m

Dallin Crantmyre : junior boys 100m, javelin

Austin Heaugh : junior boys 1500m

Kyle Lawrence : junior boys 100m hurdles, 300m hurdles, discuss

Joel Wismer : junior boys 100m hurdles, 300m hurdles, discuss

Carret Mayville : junior boys 100m hurdles, 300m hurdles

Joel Wilson : junior boys high jump, triple jump, long jump

Anthony DiNunzio : junior boys 400m

Silis Cipkar : senior boys triple jump, high jump

Brandon Allen : senior boys 1500m, 3000m, 2000m steeplechase

Matt Ward : senior boys 1500m, 3000m, 2000m steeplechase

Sane Hainault : senior boys 100m, 200m, 400m

Jordan Andrews : senior boys 100m, 200m

Todd Girard : senior boys discuss, shot put


Amherst Relay Teams


Midget Girls 4x100m senior :

Victoria Chase

Christine Belcher

Alleah Marton

Jasmine Hurst

Junior Girls 4x100m

Brianne Schipper

Taylor Matt

Abbie Barron

Chelsea Thistle


Midget Boys 4x100m

Beau Meloche

Calbet Cipkar

Matt Pardo

Joseph Gignac


Junior Boys 4x100m

Cole Carosella

Tyler Weeks

Joel Wismer

Kyle Lawrence


Senior Boys 4x100m

Dane Hunsealt

Joel Wilson

Jordan Andrew

Silas Cipkar


Open Boys 4x400m

Joseph Gignac

Brandon Allen

Matt Ward

Matt Pardo


Comments are closed.