General Amherst celebrates athletic year with year-end bash

 

By Joel Charron

Athletic- Top athletes

Amherst athletic director John Rudak kicked off the night by highlighting some of the school’s athletic accomplishments, which include the senior girls basketball and volleyball WECSSAA and SWOSSAA titles and OFSAA silver medals, Rebecca Krug and Ryanne Stieler’s WECSSAA badminton title, SWOSSAA silver medal and OFSSA participants, the track team’s WECSSAA AA championship, midget girls and junior boys track and field championships, Jaiden Mulder’s individual midget girls WECSSAA championship and OFSAA 80m hurdle bronze medal and Brandon Allen’s spectacular track season which featured individual championships at WECSSAA and SWOSSAA including 1500m, 2000m and 3000m SWOSSAA steeplechase championships, 2000m steeplechase and 3000m record holder and the OFSAA 2000m steeplechase silver medal and 3000m gold medal.

“Through out the season there are an abundance of highs and lows,” Rudak told the crowd. “That’s how we learn as athletes to excel to the next level.”

General Amherst principal Hazel Keefner thanked the coaches and parents for volunteering their time so the student can participate in athletics.

“Athletics help enrich the life you our students,” she said. “A lot of people in this room contribute greatly to that experience.”

“You’re integrity and athletic ability make me so proud to be the principal of General Amherst,” she continued.

 

Golf

MVP: Calvin Fujimoto-Cassidy

 

Cross Country

MVP: Brandon Allen and Matt Pardo

 

Tennis

Achievement Award: Trent Sparling and Gillian Sparling

 

Football

Lineman of the Year: Adam Phillips

MVP: Max Reiner

 

Boys Volleyball

Award of Excellence: Dylan Jaber and Adam Pillon

 

Girls Basketball

MVP: Katie Breault

Most Dedicated: Christine Belcher

 

Girls Volleyball

MVP: Katie Breault, Sarah Bondy and Rebecca Krug

 

Boys Basketball

Hustle and determination: Dylan Jaber

MVP: Max Reiner

 

Boys Hockey:

Rookie of the Year: Mitch Holden

MVP: Josh Laframboise

 

Girls Hockey

Rookie of the Year: Renee Reid

Corey Meloche Leadership Award: Maria Goggin

 

Badminton

MVP: Rebecca Krug and Ryanne Stieler

 

Figure Skating

Leadership Award: Danielle Peltier

MVP: Korie Paquette

 

Girls Soccer

Most Improved: Robin Kellam

Coaches Award: Rebekah French

 

Boys Soccer

Most Improved: Duncan Scott

Coaches Award: Alex Popel

 

Girls Slo-pitch

Rookie of the Year: Madison Turner

MVP: Paige Bondy

 

Boys Baseball

Coaches Award: Mike Popel

MVP: Matt Bondy

 

Track and Field

Most dedicated male: Joel Wismer

Most dedicated female: Cara Shaw

Outstanding male: Brandon Allen

Outstanding female: Jaiden Mulder

 

Major Award Winners

 

Top female junior athletes: Aleah Marton, Kayla Daguerre, Jasmine Hurst, Madison Turner, Dani Leroux and Olivia Starling

 

Top male junior athletes: Matt Pardo, Matt Bondy, Macaul Reiner, Doug Leake and Ryan Wismer

 

Spirit Award: Rebecca Krug

 

Sportsmanship Award: Rebekah French

 

Athlete Plus Award: Alex Leroux and Adam Pillon

 

Most Dedicated Male: Brandon Allen

Most Dedicated Female: Christine Belcher and Sarah Bondy

 

Top Male Student Athlete: Dylan Jaber

Top Female Student Athlete: Robin Kellam

 

Top Male Athlete: Max Reiner

Top Female Athlete: Katie Breault

Comments are closed.