General Amherst captures ten gold medals at WECSSAA championships

 

General Amherst track athletes did well at the recent WECSSAA championships including winning ten gold medals. A number of track athletes are heading to this week’s SWOSSAA meet in Chatham, including the medalists at right.

General Amherst track athletes did well at the recent WECSSAA championships including winning ten gold medals. A number of track athletes are heading to this week’s SWOSSAA meet in Chatham, including the medalists at right.

Special to the RTT

The 2014 General Amherst Track and Field team competed in the WECSSAA Championship last week.

The team came up short in its quest for its unprecedented 23rd AA championship, finishing second to Herman with 285 points.

However, the Amherst squad had great success as it captured 10 gold medals, three silver medals and five bronze medals.

In addition, the Amherst track team claimed the junior girls team title and Jaiden Mulder captured the junior girls individual title (30 points)

The top eight individuals in each event qualified for the SWOSSAA championship next Wednesday and Thursday.

 

WECSSAA Championship

 

Gold Medalists (10)

Jaiden Mulder – junior girls 80m hurdles, junior girls 300m hurdles, junior girls 200m

Nia Holmes- midget girls 80m hurdles

Keely Gibb- junior girls long jump, junior girls triple jump

Shane Purdie- midget boys discus

Jasmine Hurst- 100m hurdles senior girls

Jared Capaldi- 100m junior boys, junior boys 200m

 

Silver Medalists

Joeseph Gignac- senior boys 100m hurdles

James Shaw- Midget boys 300m hurdles

Joel Wilson- senior boys high jump

 

Bronze Medalists

Macual Reiner- junior boys long jump, junior boys triple jump

Shane Purdie- midget boys javelin

Joseph Gignac- senior boys 400m hurdles

Jasmine Hurst- senior boys 200m, senior girls 400m hurdles

Nia Holmes- midget girls 300m hurdles

 

4th place

Matt Pardo- senior boys 800m

Junior boys 4x100m- Mitch Wright, Jared Capaldi, Bryce Mickle, Aaron Hunter

Mens open 4x400m relay- Bryce Mickle, Jared Capaldi, Joseph Gignac, Matt Pardo

Senior girls 4×100 relay- Nia Holmes, Jaiden Mulder, Keely Gibb, Jasmine Hurst

 

5th place

Jamie Pardo- midget girls triple jump

Meaghan Wismer- midget girls shot put, midget girls discus

Macaul Reiner- junior boys high jump

Shane Purdie- midget boys javelin

Beau Meloche- senior boys 110m hurdles

 

6th place

Jackie Wismer- midget girls discus

Maddy Drouillard- junior girls shot put

Dylan Everett- midget boys shot put

Matt Pardo- senior boys 1500m, senior boys 400m

 

7th place

Joel Wilson- senior boys triple jump

Jared Manherz- junior boys 100m hurdles, junior boys 300m hurdles

Mitch Wright- midget boys 100m

Nia Holmes- midget girls 200m

Grace Clifford- midget girls triple jump

 

8th place (final SWOSSAA qualifies)

Aaron Hunter- junior boys 400m

Gareth Mayville- senior boys 110m hurdles

Lance Tofflemire- open boys 200m steeplechase

 

Congratulations to all competitors (24) going to the SWOSSAA Championship in Chatham on Wednesday and Windsor on Thursday.

Comments are closed.