Amherst track captures 22nd AA title at WECSSAA Championships

WECSSAA held its track and field championships last Tuesday-Thursday at the University of Windsor with the General Amherst track team capturing its 22nd AA title.

Coach Dave Scott called it “a remarkable showing at these championships,” noting Amherst won the AA overall title with 285 points, the midget girls AA title, the junior boys AA championship and had second place finishes in junior girls, senior girls, senior boys and midget boys.

Two individual WECSSAA champions and county all-stars were crowned – Jaiden Mulder in midget girls and Brandon Allen in senior boys.

Mulder won gold in the midget girls 80m hurdles (12.74 – a new WECSSAA record), the midget girls 300m hurdles (47.32) and the midget girls 200m (26.84).

Allen won gold in the senior boys 1500m (402), senior boys 2000m steeplechase (6:00:35) and silver in the senior boys 3000m (848.78).

General Amherst qualified 24 athletes for the SWOSSAA championships to be held today in Sarnia and tomorrow at the University of Windsor. The top five from SWOSSAA will qualify athletes for the OFSAA Western Regional in Cambridge May 31-June 1. The top four from the regional will qualify for the OFSAA All-Ontario meet in Oshawa June 6-8.

General Amherst athletes captured nine gold medals at WECSSAA, which is an exceptional record for AA schools. Congratulations goes to:

Jaiden Mulder – midget girls 300m hurdles

Jaiden Mulder – midget girls 800m hurdles (WECSSAA record – 12.74)

Aleah Marton – junior girls 300m hurdles

Brandon Allen – senior boys 1500m

Brandon Allen – senior boys 200m steeplechase

Jaiden Mulder – midget girls 200m

Zack Riddell – midget boys discus Jasmine Hurst – junior girls 80m hurdles

Beau Meloche – junior boys 100m hurdles

Silver medals were won by:

Rebecca Wynn – senior girls discus

Jared Capaldi – midget boys 400m Brandon Allen – senior boys 3000m

Jasmine Hurst – junior girls 200m Keely Gibb – midget girls triple jump

Seven bronze medals were captured by:

Jared Manherz – midget boys 300m hurdles

Jasmine Hurst – junior girls 300m hurdles

Joseph Gignac – junior boys 300m hurdles

Joel Wilson – senior boys triple jump

Todd Girard – senior boys discus

Jared Capaldi – midget boys 200m Amherst senior girls 4x100m (Victoria Chase, Jaiden Mulder, Aleah Marton, Jasmine Hurst)

Fourth place finishers – Keely Gibb (midget girls long jump, midget girls high jump, midget girls long jump – 4.76m), Aleah Marton (junior girls 80m hurdles and junior girls 400m), Caleb Cipkar (junior boys 100m hurdles), Jared Capaldi (midget boys 100m), Matt Pardo (junior boys 800m)

Fifth place finishers – Caleb Cipkar (junior boys 300m hurdles – 43.79), Matt Bondy (junior boys discus – 35.35), Aleah Marton (junior girls 80m hurdles – 13.98), Joseph Gignac (junior boys 100m – 11.60), General Amherst boys 4x400m relay (337.03 – Matt Pardo, Matt Ward, Joel Wismer, Brandon Allen).

Sixth place finishers – Jared Manherz (midget boys 100m hurdles), Lance Toffelmire (3000m junior boys), Zack Riddell (midget boys javelin – 36.96m), Matt Ward (2000m steeplechase), Chelsea Thistle (senior girls long jump), Macaul Reiner (midget boys triple jump), Rebecca Wynn (senior girls shot put).

Seventh place finishers – Macaul Reiner (midget boys high jump), Matt Ward (senior boys 3000m), Matt Pardo (junior boys 400m), midget boys 4x100m relay (Tyler Trombley, Jared Capaldi, Eric Wismer, Aaron Hunter)

Eighth and final qualifiers for SWOSSAA – Cara Shaw (senior girls steeplechase – , and senior girls 3000m), Rob McCormick (junior boys 100m hurdles), Matt Ward (senior boys 1500m).

 

Congratulations to all who qualified for SWOSSAA.

Comments are closed.