General Amherst celebrates athletic year with banquet

By Joel Charron

General Amherst High School celebrated its athletic year with their annual year-end Athletic Banquet held at the Verdi Club last Tuesday evening.

 

General Amherst High School held its annual athletic awards banquet at the Verdi Club Tuesday, June 12. Major award winners include (top row, from left): Kayla Daguerre, Aleah Marton, Chelsea Thistle, Tyler Week'es, Eric Parker, Joel Wilson, Matt Pardo, Matt Bondy. Bottom row (from left): Miranda Turner, Christine Belcher, Mackenzie Morencie, Drew McGinnis, Katie Breault, Rebekah French, Michael Mallender. Absent are Jaylin VandeBovenkamp, Mitch Girard, Olivia Gyori, Mitchell Topliffe.

First year Amherst Athletic Director John Rudak kicked off the night by highlighting some of the school’s athletic accomplishments, which include the senior girls basketball WECSSAA, SWOSSAA and OFSAA championships, the senior girls volleyball WECSSAA and SWOSSAA championships, midget girls 300m hurdles WECSSAA champion Aleah Marton, Midget boys 800 and 1500m WECSSAA and SWOSSAA champion Matt Pardo, Brandon Allen’s senior boys steeplechase seventh place OFSAA finish, Nick Jones and Adam Sparling’s WECSSAA and SWOSSAA tennis championships and Chris Grondin’s OFSAA silver medal, WECSSAA and SWOSSAA wrestling champion.

“Through out the season there are an abundance of highs and lows,” Rudak told the crowd. “That’s how we

Male and female athlete of the year: Drew McGinnis and Katie Breault

learn as athletes to excel to the next level.”

 

Cross Country

Most dedicated: Alison Sprague

Outstanding Performance: Brandon Allen

 

Tennis

MVP: Nick Jones & Adam Sparling

 

Golf

MVP: Hollie Carr

 

Football

Lineman of the year: Adam Phillips

MVP: Mike Mallender

 

Boys volleyball

MVP: Steve McWhinney & Drew McGinnis

 

Girls’ basketball

Most dedicated: Christine Belcher

Sportsmanship: Mackenzie Morencie

 

Girls’ volleyball

Award of Excellence: Christine Belcher & Alyssa Garrett

 

Boys’ basketball

MVP: Jeff Masson & Max Reiner

 

Boys’ hockey

Offensive MVP: Josh Laframboise

Defensive MVP: Luke Parlette

 

Girls’ hockey

Most dedicated: Kristi Paquette

Corey Meloche Leadership Award: Miranda Turner

 

Curling

Most enthusiastic: Ian Robertson

Most dedicated: Sydney Gibb

 

Wrestling

Most improved: Aaron Harber

MVP: Chris Grondin

 

Figure Skating

Leadership: Meagan Brush

Outstanding performance: Korie Paquette

 

Badminton

MVP: Adam Robinson & Zac Bastien

 

Girls Soccer

Rookie of the Year: Kayla Daguerre

MVP: Kelsey Joncas

 

Boys Soccer

Most improved: Sawyer Stoyanovich

MVP: Drew McGinnis

 

Girls’ slo-pitch

Rookie of the Year: Brittney Woods

MVP: Paige Bondy

 

Boys’ baseball

Rookie of the Year: Matt Bondy

MVP: Chase Walach

 

Track and Field

Outstanding performance girl: Aleah Marton

Outstanding performance boy: Brandon Allen

 

Gymnastics

Rookie of the Year: Brett Lansue

MVP: Kim Theriault

 

 

 

Major Award Winners

 

Male Athlete of the Year

Drew McGinnis

 

Female Athlete of the Year

Kaite Breault

 

Top Male Junior Athletes

Matt Bondy, Mitch Topliffe, Eric Parker, Matt Pardo, Tyler Week’es, Joel Wilson

 

Top Female Junior Athletes

Aleah Marton, Kayla Daguerre, Chelsea Thistle, Olivia Gyori,

 

Student-Athlete of the Year

Male: Mike Mallender

Female: Mackenize Morencie

 

Most Dedicated

Male: Mitch Girard

Female: Christine Belcher

 

Sportsmanship

Jaylin VandeBovenkamp

 

Spirit Award

Miranda Turner, Rebekah French

Comments are closed.