track and field

Four Amherst track athletes qualify for OFSAA Western Regionals

 

The SWOSSAA track and field meet was held last week with athletes from General Amherst High School having four qualify for the OFSAA Western Regionals. Those that qualified for regionals have an asterisk by their name.

Abbey Gibb* (2nd in Junior Girls Long Jump and Triple Jump)
Sydney Gosselin (7th in Junior Girls Javelin)
Ethan Hamelin* (4th in Midget Boys 300 m hurdles and 7th in triple jump)
Nia Holmes* (4th in Senior Girls 110m hurdles, 7th in 400 m hurdles)
Taja Holmes (6th in junior girls 80 m hurdles)
Marisa Levy (12th in midget girls 800m)
Owen Martin* (3rd in midget boys 1500m, 4th in 3000m)
Mya Palumbo (7th in junior girls 3000m)
Tyler Rowles (6th in midget boys 3000m)
James Shaw (7th in senior boys 110m hurdles)

 

Bulldogs do well at WECSSAA track and field meet

The General Amherst Bulldogs did well at last week’s WECSSAA track and field meet.

The results are as follows:

 

James Abson – 19th in 800, 18th in 100 (midget boys)

Gabriel Beaudoin – 18th in both discus and javelin (junior boys)

Abbey Gibb – 1st in junior girls long jump and triple jump

Sydney Gosselin – 3rd in javelin, 19th in 100 (junior girls)

Autumn Guthrie – 10th in shot put, 15th in javelin (junior girls)

Ethan Hamelin – 3rd in 300m hurdles, 6th in triple jump (midget boys)

Alyssa Herd – 13th in long jump, 15th in 80 m hurdles, 17th in 300m hurdles (junior girls)

Nia Holmes – 3rd in 100m hurdles, 7th in 300 m hurdles, 12th in the 400 (senior girls)

Taja Holmes – 4th in 80 m hurdles, 10th in 300 m hurdles, 9th in long jump (junior girls)

bigbulldogyellow3

Marisa Levy – 5th in 800m, 31st in 100m (midget girls)

Katie McEvoy – 15th in shot put, 12th in javelin (junior girls)

Owen Martin – 3rd in 1500m, 4th in 3000m, 7th in 800m (midget boys)

Lily Monforton – 27th in long jump, 46th in 100m (midget girls)

Lexi Newhook – 7th in 300m hurdles (junior girls)

Mya Palumbo – 6th in 3000m, 10th in 1500m (junior girls)

Ethan Richard – 29th in 1500m, 39th 100m (midget boys)

Tyler Rowles – 9th in 1500m, 6th in 3000m (midget boys)

James Shaw – 5th in 110m hurdles, 10th in 400m hurdles, 19th in 200m (senior boys)

Seth Shaw – 12th in javelin, 11th in discus (junior boys)

Lee Sinasac – 17th in discus, 16th in shot put (junior boys)

Senior Girls 4x100m relay team was 7th (Taja Holmes, Abbey Gibb, Lexi Newhook, Nia Holmes)

Midget Boys 4x100m relay team was 11th (James Abson, Owen Martin, Ethan Richard, Ethan Hamelin)

Open Girls 4 x 400m relay team was 9th (Nia Holmes, Taja Holmes, Mya Palumbo, Marisa Levy)

Open Boys 4 x 400m relay team was 10th (James Abson, Owen Martin, Tyler Tofflemire, James Shaw)

 

The Junior Girls placed second overall as a team too!

General Amherst’s Abbey Gibb captures gold and bronze at OFSAA track and field meet

 

 

By RTT Staff

 

General Amherst sent two track athletes to OFSAA last week in Windsor with one bringing home a gold and bronze.

Abbey Gibb won the bronze medal last Thursday in midget girls long jump with a jump of 5.05m.  She won the gold medal on Saturday morning in midget girls triple jump with a jump of 10.99m

Lance Tofflemire qualified for the finals in the 2000m steeplechase and finished 10th with a time of 6:19.71.

Abbey’s winning jump of 10.99 meters on Saturday also broke the school record.

The week previous in Cambridge at the OFSAA West regional meet, Gibb jumped 5.21 meters in long jump which established a new school record as well.

Silver medalist Sydney Campbell from Kingston CVI, gold medalist Abbey Gibb from General Amherst and bronze medalist Mila Puseljic from R.H. King Academy accept their medals Saturday after the OFSAA triple jump competition. (Special to the RTT)

Silver medalist Sydney Campbell from Kingston CVI, gold medalist Abbey Gibb from General Amherst and bronze medalist Mila Puseljic from R.H. King Academy accept their medals Saturday after the OFSAA triple jump competition. (Special to the RTT)

Gibb’s season was almost cut short April 30 at the annual Lancer Prep meet held at the University of Windsor. After competing in the long jump she dislocated her knee in the high jump and the injury could have wiped out any hopes of progressing through the series of meets which further qualify athletes to the next level of competition. But miraculously she was hopping around a few days after and by the following week was strong enough to compete (with the blessings of her coach Kristi Ryan and physiotherapist Anna Fiorito) at the WECSAA meet while wearing a brace. She continued to regain her strength as she qualified through the SWOSSAA and OFSAA West meets which finally led her to the OFSAA provincial championships last weekend.

Tofflemire was the only other athlete representing General Amherst at OFSAA and qualified for the final in the open men’s 2000 meter steeplechase. Lance clocked the fourth best time in the heats, but finished in tenth spot in the finals.

The OFSAA track and field championships were held in Windsor at the University of Windsor stadium and ran from Thursday, June 2 to Saturday, June 4. Over 2,300 athletes from across Ontario competed in this province-wide championships.

General Amherst strikes gold at SWOSSAA

 

Special to the RTT

 

The General Amherst track and field team attended the SWOSSAA championships in Chatham and Windsor May 17-18.

SWOSSAA competition consists of eight competitors from WECSSAA and eight from Kent and Lambton counties. The top five in each event qualified for the OFSAA West Regional in Hespeler.

 

GOLD MEDALS

Jaiden Mulder – senior girls 100m hurdles

Abbey Gibb – midget girls long jump

 

SILVER MEDALS

Lance Tofflemire – Open boys 2000m steeplechase

Keely Gibb – Senior girls triple jump

Abbey Gibb – Midget girls triple jump

 

BRONZE MEDALS

Taya Holmes – Midget girls 80m hurdles

Jared Capaldi – Senior boys 200m

Lance Tofflemire – Senior boys 3000m

Jaiden Mulder – Senior girls 400m hurdles

bigbulldogyellow3

 

FOURTH PLACE FINISHES

Alexie Newhook – Midget girls 300m hurdles

Mike Nasello – Junior boys 800m

Alexie Newhook – Midget girls 80m hurdles

Mike Nasello – Junior boys 1500m

Abbey Gibb, Alexie Newhook, Alyssia Herd, Taya Holmes – Midget girls 4x100m relay

 

FIFTH PLACE

Nia Holmes

 

Not qualifying but having great performances were:

Zach Riddell – 6th, senior boys discus

Mya Palumbo – 7th, midget girls 3000m

Shayne Purdie – 9th, senior boys javelin

Jessica Dennison – 9th, midget girls 80m hurdles

Tracey Stanek – midget girls 800m

James Shaw – senior boys 100m hurdles

Lee Sinasac – 9th, midget boys discus

Darby Roland – open girls 4x400m relay

St. Peter’s ACHS College School in wins gold, silver and bronze at York University in Toronto

 

Special to the RTT

 

St. Peter’s ACHS College School battled nearly one thousand other students (grades 5-8) at the annual SSAF Track and Field competition at York University in Toronto last week.

The daylong event drew in 32 private schools from all over the GTA including St. Peter’s ACHS College School from Amherstburg. St. Peter’s ACHS, the tiny school with a big heart, battled in extreme heat against the well seasoned larger schools.

“I have never seen this many other kids competing at one event before,” stated St. Peter’s Grade 6 student Deven Bastien.

St. Peter's ACHS College School students did well at the SSAF Track and Field competition at York University in Toronto. (Special to the RTT)

St. Peter’s ACHS College School students did well at the SSAF Track and Field competition at York University in Toronto. (Special to the RTT)

Kyle Flood, one of the coaches/teachers at St. Peter’s, only had a few weeks to prepare its students as they had just completed their ice hockey season in which they ended as Champions in Dufferin Peel/Caledon.

“With the little time we had to prepare, all our students competed extremely well,” said Peter Thyrring, Headmaster at St. Peter’s.

The school finished ninth overall with Grade 5 Kaden Campbell winning the gold in triple jump as well as silver in the 100m. Grade 6 Tyson Dorey took the silver in the 100m and bronze in the running long jump. Grade 6 Cameron Sinasac won bronze in the running long jump with older his brother, Grade 8 Ryan Sinasac, taking home the bronze in the 400m.

As St. Peter’s ACHS continues to grow, it hopes it will do even better next year.